Newry.ie

Aonad 42 Unit 42

NOTE: Click the sound file above to hear the Lesson. You can also Click the Green Arrow to Download the file to your Computer

Cúpla Focal

We will continue this week with possessive pronouns – mo , do , a , a , ár , bhur, a  and we will now concentrate on nouns that begin with vowels 

Singular:

m’ – my 

d’ – your 

a (his) –

a (her) + h 

and 

 Plural:

ár + eclipse 

bhur + eclipse

a + eclipse 

 

Once again, the best way to practice is with worked-through examples. Let’s take the word athair (father)

M’athair – my father 

D’athair – your father 

A athair – his father 

A hathair – her father 

Ár n-athair – our father

Bhur n-athair – your father 

A n-athair – their father 

M’aintín 

D’aintín

A aintín

A haintín

Ár n-aintín

Bhur n-aintín

A n-aintín

 

M’uaireadóir 

D’ uaireadóir

A uaireadóir

A huaireadóir

Ár n-uaireadóir

Bhur n-uaireadóir

A n-uaireadóir

 

M’uncail 

D’ uncail

A uncail

A huncail

Ár n-uncail

Bhur n-uncail

A n-uncail

 

M’éide scoile 

D’ éide scoile 

A éide scoile 

A héide scoile 

Ár n-éide scoile 

Bhur n-éide scoile

A n-éide scoile

 

Use a dictionary to translate the following sentences:

 

Tá m’aintín ina cónaí i mBéal Feirste 

 

Nigh sí a haghaidh ar maidin

 

Cheannaigh ár n-uncail teach nua 

 

D’ith mé m’úll ag am sosa inniu

 

Is maith liom m’eastát tithíochta nua 

 

Scríobh siad a n-aiste dá múinteoir 

 

Chonaic mé m’ainm ar an liosta 

 

D’fhéach sí ar a huaireadóir 

 

Tá bhur n-athair sa leabharlann

 

Chaill mé m’eochair 

 

An bhfaca d’athair an cluiche rugbaí inné?

 

Tá bhur n-ispíní réidh 

 

Tá ár n-árasán an–chompordach 

 

Chuir sí a húll ina mála scoile 

 

Go dtí Aonad 43, slán go fóill. 

Pin It

VIDEO

DONATE

Please consider supporting Newry.ie

Amount

FOLLOW NEWRY.IE

 

 

Newry.ie require Cookies on some parts of our site to enable full functionality. By using Newry.ie you consent to our use of Cookies. You can use your browser settings to disable cookies on this or any other website.