Newry.ie

It's just a week to go to the Greater Newry Area Business Awards 2019 and many local businesses have been shortlisted for the prestigious awards.

The biennial awards programme is designed to recognise and reward the very best that our business community has to offer

It's one of the largest Regional Business Awards in NI and there will be over 500 business delegates from the Greater Newry Area there on the night. If you wish to join them you can book tickets via their website at newrychamber.com

Tickets

Members - £60.00 + VAT per ticket
Non-Members - £70.00 + VAT per ticket

The Finalists

1. Best Social Enterprise sponsored by Newry and Mourne Co-operative and Enterprise Agency in association with Oriel Developments

  • An Tobar Community Wellness Centre & Social Farm
  • Centred Soul - Health & Wellbeing For All The Family
  • MADE In Mourne
  • Southern Area Hospice Services
  • W.B.R Credit Union Ltd

2. Best Bar sponsored by Q Radio

  • Bellinis Newry
  • Number 7 Duke Street
  • The Bank Bar & Bistro
  • The Bridge Bar
  • The Phoenix Bar

3. Best Green Business sponsored by Canal Court Hotel & Spa

  • ABP Food Group
  • CTS Projects Ltd
  • Greenans Products Ltd The SmartBunker®

4. Best Tourism & Hospitality Business sponsored by Newry, Mourne and Down District Council

  • Canal Court Hotel & Spa
  • Enjoy The Mournes
  • Montalto Estate
  • The Briers Country House B&B
  • Whitewater Brewing Company

5. Best Use of Social Media sponsored by Brilliant Red Digital

  • Autoline Insurance Group
  • Clanrye Lighting & Electrical Supplies
  • Lily Bain Bathrooms & Tiles
  • Wayne Denner Online Safety & CyberSecurity
  • Zen Orthodontics & Rejuvenation Clinic

6. Best Customer Service (Multiple Retailer) sponsored by The Quays Shopping Centre

  • Argento Contemporary Jewellery Newry
  • JP Corry Newry
  • Louis Boyd Menswear Buttercrane
  • McKeevers Chemists Marcus Square
  • Specsavers Newry

7. Best Marketing Initiative sponsored by The Newry Democrat

  • Jack Murphy Jewellers
  • MiTSO Ltd
  • Montalto Estate
  • Southern Regional College
  • Wayne Denner Online Safety & CyberSecurity

8. Best Innovative Business sponsored by First Derivatives plc

  • COPAS Technologies Ltd
  • Exact CNC NI Ltd
  • Greenans Products Ltd The SmartBunker®
  • Park Group
  • The Hub Newry

9. Best Export Business sponsored by Norbrook Laboratories

  • Armatile
  • Deli-Lites Ireland
  • FM Environmental Ltd
  • Lowden Guitars
  • Savage & Whitten Wholesale Ltd
  • Viltra Waste Water Technology

10. Best Manufacturing & Engineering Business sponsored by Collins Aerospace

  • Armatile
  • COPAS Technologies Ltd
  • Exact CNC NI Ltd
  • Water Tecnik Ltd

11. Best Young Entrepreneur sponsored by O'Hare & McGovern

  • Anna McAlinden
    Anna McAlinden MUA
  • Conor Cole
    Cole Groundwork Contracts
  • Declan Trainor
    The GYM Newry
  • John O'Hanlon
    CMD Ltd
  • Patrick Mackin
    Mackins Accident Repair Centre Ltd

12. Best New Business sponsored by Damolly Developments

  • Enhanced Hair Studio
  • Granite Exchange
  • Just Good Grub
  • Railway St Café & Brew Bar
  • The GYM Newry

13. Best Customer Service (Independent Retailer) sponsored by Newry BID

  • Armatile
  • Cherrypic
  • Jack Murphy Jewellers
  • Lily Bain Bathrooms & Tiles
  • McCabe Fine Furnishings

14. Best Place To Eat (Best Restaurant & Bistro) sponsored by Autoline Insurance Group

  • Bellinis Newry
  • Courtney's Steakhouse
  • The Bank Bar & Bistro
  • The Smugglers Table
  • The Whistledown Hotel

14. Best Place To Eat (Best Café & Takeaway) sponsored by Autoline Insurance Group

  • Bakers Takeaway Newry
  • Courtney's Mall View
  • Deli-Lites Monaghan Street
  • Finegan & Son
  • Synge & Byrne Slieve Gullion

15. Chef of the Future sponsored by Henderson Foodservice

  • Jack Dillon
    Bellinis Newry
  • Jason McClory
    Courtney's Steakhouse
  • Loughie Roulston
    The Yellow Heifer
  • Martin McMahon
    Finegan & Son

16. Best Kept Business sponsored by The Newry Reporter

  • First Derivatives plc
  • Granite Exchange
  • McCabe Fine Furnishings
  • Newry & District Gateway Club
  • The Galley Restaurant & Take Away

17. Best Beauty, Health & Wellbeing Business sponsored by Jack Murphy Jewellers

  • CC Spa
  • Enhanced Hair Studio
  • Newry Foot Clinic & Seraphic Holistic Therapies
  • Younique Group
  • Zen Orthodontics & Rejuvenation Clinic

18. Best Place To Work sponsored by The Irish News

  • Clanrye Group
  • CRASH Services
  • First Derivatives plc
  • MJM Group
  • Newry Credit Union Ltd

19. Best Professional Services Business sponsored by Bank of Ireland UK

  • Autoline Insurance Group
  • Bradley NI
  • O'Kane Resourcing
  • PKF-FPM Accountants Ltd
  • PMK Accountancy Services Ltd

20. Best Small Business sponsored by Translink Best Property Services

  • Clanrye Lighting & Electrical Supplies
  • Enhanced Hair Studio
  • Rustic Soul Ltd
  • The Hub Newry

21. Best Business Growth sponsored by Southern Regional College

  • Around Noon
  • CGDM Group Ltd
  • COPAS Technologies Ltd
  • McAllister Group
  • Parkview Provisions

22. Best Family Business sponsored by First Trust Bank

  • Canal Court Hotel & Spa
  • Clanrye Lighting & Electrical Supplies
  • Exact CNC NI Ltd
  • GIE Ireland Wholesale Furniture
  • Lowden Guitars

23. Best Business in the Community sponsored by Newry Credit Union

  • Bridgeen King Hair Salon
  • CRASH Services
  • McKeevers Chemists Newry
  • Newry Reporter
  • Warrenpoint Port

24. Best Businesswoman sponsored by Younique Aesthetics

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED ON THE NIGHT

25. Best Businessman sponsored by Younique Aesthetics

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED ON THE NIGHT

26. Outstanding Contribution to the Greater Newry Area sponsored by Buttercrane Shopping Centre

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED ON THE NIGHT

Pin It
Newry.ie require Cookies on some parts of our site to enable full functionality. By using Newry.ie you consent to our use of Cookies. You can use your browser settings to disable cookies on this or any other website.
More information Ok